Isobel Olives Extra Virgin Olive Oil. Cold pressed within 24 hours at harvest, this certified extra virgin olive oil is packed full of antioxidants. It contains Vitamin A, D, E and K. Vitamin E is well known to help a variety of skin conditions including Psoriasis and Eczema. It’s also a natural moisturiser.
Beeswax Beeswax carries antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that are essential in fighting bacterial infections that tend to affect most in the dry, winter months. It forms a protective wall by sealing in moisture without smothering and clogging up pores. Beeswax also contains vitamin A which has been proven in multiple studies to re-hydrate and support damaged skin cells. It is a safer and more effective alternative to mineral oil such as petroleum.
Manuka Honey MG500+ (UMF15) When scientists discovered that Manuka honey, found only in New Zealand, had far greater healing qualities than any other type of honey, it has become famous as a superfood, and healing agent ingredient It's produced by bees that gather nectar from the Manuka plant, and contains a naturally occurring enzyme that produces hydrogen peroxide. This is a known antiseptic with superior antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. For this reason, Manuka honey is used extensively in hospitals, especially in wound care. It can also help stimulate the immune system, provide nutrients for cell metabolism, reduce inflammation, and aid rapid tissue repair. Additionally, Manuka honey has antiviral, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits. Manuka Honey has extraordinary benefits when used in natural skincare solutions. It works by drawing vital moisture into the skin and hydrating, moisturising, nourishing, rejuvenating and restoring.
Applied topically, Manuka honey effectively treats burns, ulcers and non-healing wounds. It has also been shown to combat antibiotic-resistant strains of infections, such as MRSA. Manuka honey also helps to balance pH levels and since it’s safe to eat - and is in fact revered as one of the world's greatest energy superfoods - you can be assured Manuka honey is safe to put on skin.
Kawakawa Leaf Extract Kawakawa is a versatile herb and one of the most important in Māori medicine. It has been used traditionally to treat cuts, wounds, stomach and rheumatic pain, skin disorders, toothache. The plant found favour with many non-Māori too.
"The great virtue contained in the leaves and succulent shoots of the kawakawa shrub is quite sufficient in itself to deal with the most serious bruises and abrasions," wrote surveyor and local historian William Henry Skinner (Pioneer Medical Men of Taranaki, 1933). "A jug or basinful of these leaves steeped with boiling water, and the mixture applied rather hot to the bruise, has great curative powers."
Kawakawa's antimicrobial and analgesic properties make it useful for treating infections, and it is helpful in reducing inflammation of various skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and rashes. It can also ease muscle spasms or cramps.
Lecithin Lecithin makes skin feel smooth by restoring hydration and is also used for treating skin disease eczema. Soothes and moisturises, . It also works as an emulsifier.
Bisabolol – Chamomile. Chamomile is so much more than our favourite herbal tea - it contains an ingredient called Bisabolol. This ingredient acts as an anti-inflammatory that helps to calm and soothe.. Colourless with a subtle, floral fragrance, it can help skin absorb other active ingredients more effectively). Due to its perceived skin-healing properties, Bisabolol has been used in ointments for hundreds of years.
Totarol Totarol is a compound extracted from the Totara tree, a native to New Zealand. A giant of the New Zealand forest, the Totara tree has lived here for a long time and is recognised as one of the longest living trees, some are 1000 years old.
Totarol makes the wood extremely resistant to decay, due to its potent antimicrobial and antioxidant activity. In fact, the Maori people and early European settlers realised the tree’s potential long before we ever caught on. While they used the wood for housing, waka’s and other uses, their medicinal use for the tree was fascinating. The smoke was said to be a cure for skin complaints, while boiled bark was used to reduce a fever.
Totarol is nature’s super antioxidant. Its naturally occurring preservative qualities make it a perfect organic alternative to chemical synthetic preservatives, commonly loaded into our everyday cosmetics marked as “natural”. It is more than three times stronger than Vitamin E, with powerful antioxidant properties that neutralise free radicals linked to skin ageing. It slows down the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, and spots. Youthful skin, here we come! Scientific studies have also proven the value of its antimicrobial activity. These studies show Totarol prevents a raft of bacterial infections like our old foe, acne. Gentle, non-irritating and highly effective, Totarol is a winner..
It is acquired sustainably, by using natural extraction methods, such as harvesting it from reclaimed wood, no trees are harmed in the making. This means little impact on the environment but maximum results for the health of our skin. Responsible for nourishing your skin without causing the planet harm. Who knew a wood that refused to rot would become so instrumental in skin care?